Privacy Policy protecting your information

Revised and effective: 1st November 2009

Anista comply to the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles (NPPs)

Anista Employee Benefits has always valued the privacy of personal information. From 21 December 2001, we are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). It sets out standards to be met in the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information.

“Anista ” means Anista Proprietary Limited (ACN 116 524 406) and its Australian related companies.

About our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage personal information. It applies to any personal information you provide to Anista and any personal information we collect, use, disclose or handle about individuals from other sources. It does not apply to our employee records which are not subject to the Act.

Why we collect personal information

We collect personal information to offer, provide, manage and administer the many financial services and products we and our partner organistaion are involved in. These include employee benefits, insurance broking and claims management, risk management consulting, other forms of insurance services, superannuation and mortgage services.

If you would like more information on the services and products available please info@Anista.com.au

We also collect personal information to be able to develop and identify products and services that may interest you, conducting market or customer satisfaction research, developing, establishing and administering alliances and other arrangements with other organisations in relation to the promotion, administration and use of our respective products and services.

The usual type of personal information collected includes your name, postal or e-mail address, date of birth, financial details etc. We may also need to collect sensitive information about you in relation to life, general and workers compensation insurance, information about your membership of professional or trade associations, health information.

If you do not provide the information requested, we or those involved with the provision of the service or product, may not be able to provide the appropriate type or level of service or product.

How we collect personal information

We generally collect personal information directly from the relevant individual but in some cases we may collect it indirectly from a third party.

For example, an insured’s representative may tell us about other persons wanting the benefit of our service or the relevant product such as a director or officer or professional or other staff member. Alternatively, we may collect through our own representatives, advisers or another third party, such as loss adjusters, lawyers, insurers, health care workers, publicly available sources or witnesses to a claim etc.

Who we disclose personal information to

We have a duty to maintain the confidentiality of our clients’ affairs, including personal information. Our duty of confidentiality applies except where disclosure of personal information is with our client’s consent or compelled by law. Personal information may be disclosed to judicial or other government agencies subject to warrants, subpoenas, or other governmental orders.

We disclose personal information to third parties who we believe are necessary to assist us in providing, managing and administering the services we provide and products we are involved in. For example:

  • our related companies and alliance partners who may wish to tell you about their services, products or promotional opportunities which may be of advantage to you, unless you tell us not to
  • your representatives such as your lawyers, accountants, financial advisers etc.
  • for banking and finance products – card producers, card schemes, credit and fraud reporting agencies, debt collection agencies, insurers, reinsurers
  • for financial planning and investment products and trustee or custodial services – superannuation and managed funds organisations and their advisers and organisations in which you invest
  • for insurance broking and life and general insurance products – insurers, reinsurers, other insurance intermediaries, insurance reference bureaus, medical service providers, fraud detection agencies, our advisers such as loss adjusters, lawyers and accountants, and others involved in the claims handling process.

We do not use third party advertising companies to provide advertisements or allow third party advertisers to track your browsing, or sell or rent your personal information at any time.

What we expect of you

When you provide us with personal information about other individuals, we rely on you to have made or make them aware that you will or may provide their information to us, the types of third parties we may provide it to, the relevant purposes we and the third parties we disclose it to will use it for, and how they can access it (as described in this document). If it is sensitive information we rely on you to have obtained consent to the above. If you have not done either of these things, you must tell us before you provide the relevant information.

If you collect, use, disclose or handle personal information on our behalf, or receive it from us, you and your representatives must meet the relevant requirements of the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 and only use and disclose it for the purposes we agreed to.

Security of your personal information

Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents, as electronic data, or in our software or systems. We endeavor to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss, and to protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Some of the ways we achieve this are:

  • confidentiality requirements on our employees
  • policies on document storage security
  • security measures for access to our systems
  • only providing access once proper identification has been given
  • controlling access to our premises

· website protection measures – such a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology supporting 128-bit encryption and login access with password protection.
Cookies

Our website uses a technology called “cookies”. A cookie is a token that a server gives to your browser when you access a website. Cookies are capable of storing many types of data. Cookies help provide additional functionality to the site or to help us analyse site usage more accurately. For instance, our server may set a cookie that keeps you from having to enter a password more than once during a visit to one of our sites. In all cases in which cookies are used, the cookie will not collect personally identifiable information except with your explicit permission. We do not, however, use cookies to track the navigational habits of identified visitors.

Children
We do not intentionally collect information from persons under the age of 13.

Transfer of information

We may transfer your personal information overseas where it is necessary for the purposes described above. For example, some insurers are based overseas and we need to provide your personal information to them to arrange your cover.

In the event of a merger or acquisition, all data will be transferred to the new entity.

In the event of Anista ceasing operations, entirely all personal data will be destroyed within 14 days.

Keeping information up to date and accessing it

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect, disclose or use it.

We will, on request, provide you with access to information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the NPPs. Things that may affect a right to access include:

· access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual;

· access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others

· a frivolous or vexatious request

· the information relates to commercially sensitive decision making process

· access would be unlawful or denying access is required or authorised by law (e.g. we have a duty of confidentiality to our client’s and will not provide access to personal information about you if it will breach that duty)

· access would prejudice enforcement activities relating to criminal activities and other breaches of law, public revenue, a security function, or negotiations with the individual

  • legal dispute resolution proceedings

If we don’t provide you with access, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon.

If we make any material changes in our privacy practices that do not affect user information already collected through our site, we will post a prominent notice on our web site notifying users of the change.

Contact your Anista representative or see our website to get a Personal Information Request Form requesting access. Your request to provide information will be dealt with in a reasonable time and we may recover from you our reasonable cost of supplying you with this information.

Opting out of receiving marketing information etc.

If we send you any information about services or products, or you do not want us to disclose your personal information to any other organisation (including related bodies corporate) you can opt out by contacting your Anista representative or by sending us a completed Personal Information Request Form.

Dealing with us Anonymously

Where lawful and practicable to do so you can deal with us anonymously e.g. general inquiries about the services we can offer you.

Credit Card or Banking Information

We do not collect or store electronically any personally identified Credit Card or Banking information. There may however be instances where such information is collected via a scanned application form, where an Insurer or your nominated Financial Institution needs this information to process your application. In these instances, such information is forwarded to the above for processing, and purged from our system within 24 hours.

How to contact us

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used, or any other matter relating to our Privacy Policy you can:

  • speak directly with our staff who will do their best to try to resolve your issue as simply as possible.
  • you can complete a Personal Information Request Form so the matter can be considered by our Privacy Officer.

Privacy Officer

Anista Pty Ltd

PO Box 1430

Sydney NSW 2001

Privacy@Anista.com.au

We will respond to you as soon as reasonably possible.

For more information on privacy see the Australian Governments Privacy Commissioner’s website http://www.privacy.gov.au.


Please enter your HR Portal Username and Password below to login:

Remember me

Sign up to the Anista eNewsletter and start receiving tips, tricks and advice to better your Employee Benefits Program today!

Enter your name and email address: